Return

Unofficial Comprehensive List
of 1999 Candidates

From the Mississippi Secretary of State

Winners are colored red.

Send corrections, additional email addresses, and web site addresses to :
editor@jacksonprogressive.com

Governor
Richard Barrett
Post Office Box 2050   Democrat
Learned MS 39154
www.angelfire.com/ms/barrettsite/

George Blair   Republican
Silver Creek MS 39663

Eddie Briggs
Post Office Box 447   Republican
De Kalb MS 39328
Dan M. Gibson
Post Office Box 249   Republican
Crystal Springs MS 39059
Jim Giles
Post Office Box 6280   Independent
Jackson MS 39288-6280

Carrie Harris
108 Harvey Street   Democrat
Belzoni MS 39038

James "Bootie" Hunt
1912 McArthur Drive   Democrat
Starkville MS 39759

Jim Keenan (Withdrew on 5/11/1999)
4609 W. Cheryl Drive   Republican
Jackson MS 39211

Jerry L. Ladner
487 Highway 90   Reform
Waveland MS 39576
email: jjladner@digiscape.com
www.jerryladner.com/

Ronnie Musgrove
Post Office Box 1612   Democrat
Batesville MS 38606
email: campaign@ronniemusgrove.com
www.ronniemusgrove.com

Shawn O'Hara
Post Office Box 15275   Republican
Hattiesburg MS 39404

Mike Parker
50 Creekview Lane SE   Republican
Brookhaven MS 39601

Helen P. Perkins
Post Office Box 397   Independent
Hollandale MS 38748

Katie Perrone
Post Office Box 10093   Democrat
Gulfport MS 39505-0093

James "Jimmy" Roberts Jr.
Post Office Box 485   Democrat
Pontotoc MS 38863
email: electjimroberts@bellsouth.net
www.jimroberts.org

Elton Davis Wall
1775 Andrew Milling Road   Democrat
Decatur MS 39327

Charlie Williams
Post Office Box 946   Republican
Senatobia MS 38668
email: charliewilliams@mindspring.com

Lieutenant Governor
Terry W. Brown
22 Hillside Drive   Republican
Columbus MS 39702
email: terrybrownltgov@yahoo.com

Troy Brown
Box 5111 MVSU 14000   Democrat
Itta Bena MS 38941

Grey Ferris
11188 Fisher Ferry Road   Democrat
Vicksburg MS 39180
email: greyferris@aol.com
www.greyferris.com

Bill Hawks
2529 Caffey Street   Republican
Hernando MS 38632
email: campaign@hawks99.org
www.hawks99.org

Amy Tuck
2007 Tuck Away Road   Democrat
Maben MS 39750

email: amytuck@amytuck.com
www.amytuck.com

Secretary of State
Eric Clark
Post Office Box 12113   Democrat
Jackson MS 39236

email: eclark@netdoor.com
www.ericclark.com

Nick Walters
Post Office Box 2599   Republican
Jackson MS 39207
Campaign manager email: msmith@nickwalters.org
www.nickwalters.org

Attorney General
Rusty Fortenberry (Withdrew on 4/28/1999)
Post Office Box 99   Republican
Mendenhall MS 39114

Mark Garriga
302 Kelly's Glen   Republican
Ridgeland MS 39157

Mike Moore
3023 Windwood Circle   Democrat
Brandon MS 39042

State Treasurer
Marshall Bennett
Post Office Box 421   Democrat
Jackson MS 39205

State Auditor
Phil Bryant
Post Office Box 5141   Republican
Brandon MS 39047


Rod Nixon
838 Windward Drive   Democrat
Richland MS 39218

Carl Zimmerman
3433 Highway 341 South   Reform
Pontotoc MS 38863

Commissioner of Insurance
George Dale
1403 Laurelwood Drive   Democrat
Clinton MS 39056


Charles Ravencraft
Post Office Box 213   Republican
Liberty MS 39645

Commissioner Of Agriculture/Commerce
Roger D. Crowder
Post Office Box 497   Democrat
Louisville MS 39339

Fred T. Smith
510 Jefferson Street   Democrat
Aberdeen MS 39730

Lester Spell
Post Office Box 180037   Democrat
Richland MS 39218

Public Service Commissioner District One Central
Nielsen Cochran
3475 Seven Springs Road   Republican
Raymond MS 39154

Public Service Commissioner District Two Southern
Larry L. Albritton
66 George Walker Road   Democrat
Picayune MS 39466

James Buckhaults
509 Herrington Street   Democrat
Ellisville MS 39437

Henry Bucklew
753 North 8th Avenue   Democrat
Laurel MS 39440

George Byars
3742 Riverpine Drive   Republican
Moss Point MS 39563

Michael Callahan
52 Bocage   Democrat
Hattiesburg MS 39402


Larry Harvey
Route 1 Box 20-A   Democrat
Mount Olive MS 39119

Public Service Commissioner District Three Northern
Bo Robinson
40820 Highway 45 South   Democrat
Hamilton MS 39746

Transportation Commissioner District One Central
W.C. Alderman
2840 Wells Road   Republican
Raymond MS 39154

Credell Calhoun
255 Myer Avenue   Democrat
Jackson MS 39209

Dick Hall
Post Office Box 55942   Republican
Jackson MS 39296


Willie L. Richardson
5928 Waverly Drive   Democrat
Jackson MS 39206

Transportation Commissioner District Two Southern
Wayne Brown
Post Office Box 205   Democrat
Lucedale MS 39452

Transportation Commissioner District Three Northern
Zack Stewart
1095 Highway 348   Democrat
New Albany MS 38652

District Attorneys
District Attorney District 1
Julian Fagan
Post Office Box 562   Republican
Amory MS 38821

John Young
Post Office Box 212   Democrat
Corinth MS 38834

District Attorney District 2
Cono Caranna
505 Kahler St.   Democrat
Biloxi MS 39507

District Attorney District 3
Jim Hood
106 Woodshire Place   Democrat
Houston MS 38851

District Attorney District 4
Frank Carlton
Post Office Box 426   Democrat
Greenville MS 38701

District Attorney District 5
Doug Evans
Post Office Box 1262   Democrat
Grenada MS 38902-1262

District Attorney District 6
Ronnie Harper
15 Woodman Road   Democrat
Natchez MS 39120

District Attorney District 7
Edward (Ed) Peters
Post Office Box 22747   Democrat
Jackson MS 39225-2747

District Attorney District 8
Ken Turner
Post Office Box 642   Democrat
Philadelphia MS 39350

District Attorney District 9
Gil Martin
609 Pittman Avenue   Independent
Vicksburg MS 39180

District Attorney District 10
E.J. "Bilbo" Mitchell
Post Office Box 5172   Democrat
Meridian MS 39302

District Attorney District 11
Laurence Mellen
Post Office Box 848   Democrat
Cleveland MS 38732

District Attorney District 12
E. Lindsay Carter
7 Lindsay Carter Road   Republican
Hattiesburg MS 39401


Timothy Farris
Post Office Drawer 1190   Democrat
Hattiesburg MS 39403-1190

District Attorney District 13
Eddie Bowen
Post Office Box 115   Democrat
Raleigh MS 39153


Deborah Kennedy
Post Office Box 3   Democrat
Mize MS 39116

District Attorney District 14
Dunn Lampton
329 Mississippi Street   Republican
McComb MS 39648

District Attorney District 15
Claiborne "Buddy" McDonald
Post Office Box 459   Democrat
Picayune MS 39466


Tony Mozingo
61 Bienville Trace   Republican
Hattiesburg MS 39402

District Attorney District 16
Forrest Allgood
Post Office Box 1044   Democrat
Columbus MS 39703


Chuck Easley
Post Office Box 1472   Democrat
Columbus MS 39703

District Attorney District 17
J. Michael Horan (Withdrew 2/27/1999)
2379 Country Club Road   Democrat
Senatobia MS 38668

Ann Lamar
298 Shaker Drive   Democrat
Senatobia MS 38668


David Clay Vanderburg (Withdrew on 3/2/1999)
Post Office Box 523   Democrat
Hernando MS 38632

Larry Vaughn
3455 Bonner Drive   Republican
Olive Branch MS 38654

District Attorney District 18
C. Grant Hedgepeth
Post Office Box 413   Democrat
Laurel MS 39441


Jeannene Pacific
Post Office Box 1282 Democrat
Laurel MS 39441

District Attorney District 19
Jaye A. Bradley
2248 Highway 612   Republican
Lucedale MS 39452

Keith Miller
Post Office Box 1392   Republican
Pascagoula MS 39568

District Attorney District 20
Richard D. (Rick) Mitchell
970 Woodbridge Drive   Republican
Madison MS 39110

District Attorney District 21
Noel D. Crook
Post Office Box 122   Democrat
Silver City MS 39166

James Powell
Post Office Box 311   Democrat
Durant MS 39063

District Attorney District 22
Alexander Martin
Post Office Box 396   Democrat
Port Gibson MS 39150


State Senate
State Senator District 1
Robert P. Chamberlin
2211 West Street   Republican
Hernando MS 38632


Tom Patterson
8280 Fairfax   Republican
Southaven MS 38671

George H. Stevens
2855 Woodlawn Lake Drive   Republican
Hernando MS 38632

State Senator District 2
Lennell Lucas
596-A Odell Road   Democrat
Holly Springs MS 38635

William "Bill" Minor
Post Office Box 5849   Democrat
Holly Springs MS 38634

State Senator District 3
Nickey Browning
520 Highway 346   Democrat
Ecru MS 38841

State Senator District 4
James C. "Jim" Johnson
715 North Madison Street   Independent
Corinth MS 38834

Travis Little
Post Office Box 540   Democrat
Corinth MS 38834

State Senator District 5
John White
Post Office Box F   Democrat
Baldwyn MS 38824


J.P. Wilemon
Post Office Box 82   Democrat
Belmont MS 38827

State Senator District 6
Alan Nunnelee
1816 Woodside Circle   Republican
Tupelo MS 38801

State Senator District 7
Hob Bryan
Post Office Box 75   Democrat
Amory MS 38821

State Senator District 8
Jack Gordon
Post Office Box 377   Democrat
Okolona MS 38860

State Senator District 9
Jason Kent
295 County Road 461   Democrat
Lafayette MS 38655

Gray Tollison
Post Office Box 1358   Democrat
Oxford MS 38655


Quentin Whitwell
607 South 11th Street   Republican
Oxford MS 38655

State Senator District 10
Nolan Mettetal
Post Office Box 414   Democrat
Sardis MS 38666

State Senator District 11
Delma Furniss
Post Office Box 104   Democrat
Rena Lara MS 38767


Boone Newton
315 5th Street   Democrat
Marks MS 38646

Sylvester Reed
Post Office Box 98   Democrat
Crenshaw MS 38621

Valmadge "Val" Towner
Route 1 Box 7   Democrat
Marks MS 38646

State Senator District 12
Johnnie Walls
351 South Washington Avenue   Democrat
Greenville MS 38701

State Senator District 13
Willie Simmons
Post Office Box 891   Democrat
Cleveland MS 38732

State Senator District 14
Robert G. "Bunky" Huggins
104 Country Club Drive   Republican
Greenwood MS 38930

State Senator District 15
Glenn Hamilton
2501 Douglastown Road   Republican
Maben MS 39750

State Senator District 16
Bennie Turner
Post Office Drawer 1500   Democrat
West Point MS 39773

State Senator District 17
William W. "Bill" Canon
704 Sylvan Road   Republican
Columbus MS 39702

State Senator District 18
Shelton "Buck" Bounds
Route 1 Box 399   Democrat
Philadelphia MS 39350

Jimmy Fulce
Route 3, Box 144-A   Democrat
Ackerman MS 39735

Mike Lee
Route 3, Box 219-B   Republican
Philadelphia MS 39350

Shirley Robertson
1350 Pearson Road   Democrat
Louisville MS 39339

Gloria Williamson
521 Holland Avenue   Democrat
Philadelphia MS 39350

State Senator District 19
Timothy L. "Tim" Johnson
P. O. Box 1456   Republican
Madison MS 39130

State Senator District 20
Charlie Ross
105 Michael Cove   Republican
Brandon MS 39047

State Senator District 21
Barbara Blackmon
377 North West St.   Democrat
Canton MS 39046

State Senator District 22
Neely Carlton
Post Office Box 451   Democrat
Greenville MS 38702

State Senator District 23
Mike Chaney
528 Inglewood Drive   Republican
Vicksburg MS 39180


Ken Harper
Post Office Box 1186   Democrat
Vicksburg MS 39181

State Senator District 24
David Jordan
Post Office Box 8173   Democrat
Greenwood MS 38935


Eddie Logan
Post Office Box 268   Democrat
Durant MS 39063

State Senator District 25
Kenneth T. (Ken) Avery
5907 Baxter Drive   Republican
Jackson MS 39211

Scott Jones
136 Overlook Point Drive   Republican
Ridgeland MS 39157-8614

Nancy V. King
Post Office Box 12193   Democrat
Jackson MS 39236

Walter Michel
Post Office Box 23275   Republican
Jackson MS 39225


Claudette Combs Nichols
5125 Old Canton Road #213   Democrat
Jackson MS 39211

State Senator District 26
John Horhn
Post Office Box 2030   Democrat
Jackson MS 39225-2030


Alphonso "Al" Wright
5942 Westmore Drive   Democrat
Jackson MS 39206

State Senator District 27
Lee F. Dilworth
427 Eastview Street   Reform
Jackson MS 39209

Hillman Terome Frazier
2066 Queensroad Avenue   Democrat
Jackson MS 39213

State Senator District 28
Alice V. Harden
3247 Copperfield Road   Democrat
Jackson MS 39209

State Senator District 29
Anthony Paul Jones
356 Cedarwood Drive   Democrat
Jackson MS 39212

Richard G. White
12462 Springridge Road   Republican
Terry MS 39170

State Senator District 30
Dean Kirby
111 Brandon Boulevard   Republican
Pearl MS 39208

State Senator District 31
Tracy Arinder Jr.
1792 Kalem Road   Democrat
Morton MS 39117

Terry Burton
101 Rew Street   Democrat
Newton MS 39345


Luke Gibbon
342 Gibbon Road   Republican
Hickory MS 39332

State Senator District 32
Sampson Jackson II
Post Office Box 686   Democrat
Dekalb MS 39328

State Senator District 33
Videt Carmichael
5396 Springhill Loop   Democrat
Meridian MS 39301


Brad Carter
Post Office Box 4833   Republican
Meridian MS 39304

Betty Lou Jones
3637 Parkway Boulevard   Republican
Meridian MS 39301

State Senator District 34
Glifford F. Dabbs, III
Post Office Box 47   Republican
Quitman MS 39355

Dennis Robinson
Post Office Box 730   Democrat
Taylorsville MS 39168

Billy Thames
Post Office Box 158   Democrat
Mize MS 39116

State Senator District 35
Larry Cockrell
416 Baldwin Road   Republican
Magee MS 39111

Robert "Rob" Smith
1401 U.S. Highway 49 South   Democrat
Richland MS 39218

State Senator District 36
Lynn Posey
Route 1 Box 179A   Democrat
Union Church MS 39668

State Senator District 37
Bob Dearing
305 Melrose Montebello Parkway   Democrat
Natchez MS 39120


Scott Pintard
231-A Carmel Church Road   Democrat
Natchez MS 39120

State Senator District 38
Robert L. Johnson
21 Vaughn Drive   Democrat
Natchez MS 39120

State Senator District 39
Mike Ballard
Route 1 Box 149   Democrat
Monticello MS 39654

Frank Greer
3209 Daughdrill Trise   Independent
Bogue Chitto MS 39629

Pat H. McCullough
2526 McCullough Road   Democrat
Ruth MS 39662-9422

Helen H. Price
1015 Barrett Drive   Republican
Summit MS 39666

W. L. Rayborn
3404 Harmony Drive S.E.   Democrat
Brookhaven MS 39601

Cindy Hyde Smith
339 Dunn Ratcliff Road NW   Democrat
Brookhaven MS 39601

State Senator District 40
Ann Simmons
One Hugh White Place   Democrat
Columbia MS 39429

Joseph T. Stogner
73 Vincetown Road   Republican
Sandy Hook MS 39478

State Senator District 41
Billy V. Harvey
Post Office Box 551   Democrat
Prentiss MS 39474


Vince Thornton
234 Lake Mike Conner Road   Mississippi Taxpayer's
Collins MS 39428

State Senator District 42
Jones P. Brogdon
35 Meadowlane Drive   Democrat
Laurel MS 39441

Vince Scoper
Post Office Box 2366   Republican
Laurel MS 39442

State Senator District 43
Tommy Dickerson
705 Chickasawhay Street   Democrat
Waynesboro MS 39367


Robert "Bobby" Hendry
140 Bobby Hendry Drive   Democrat
Waynesboro MS 39367

Eric Tiebauer
724 Station Street   Republican
Waynesboro MS 39367

State Senator District 44
Tom King
222 Sunset Drive   Republican
Petal MS 39465


Josie Deans Roberts (Withdrew on 3/12/1999)
9 Short Street   Republican
Purvis MS 39475

State Senator District 45
Ron Farris
415 Rebecca Avenue   Republican
Hattiesburg MS 39401


Paul B. Johnson, III
Post Office Box 1445   Democrat
Hattiesburg MS 39403

State Senator District 46
Scottie Cuevas
26948 Richard Drive   Democrat
Pass Christian MS 39571


Dave Koger
7314 AHI Drive   Republican
Diamondhead MS 39525

James K. "Ken" Overstreet
574 Anoai Place   Republican
Diamondhead MS 39525

Johnnie Richard
5250 Azalea Circle   Republican
Kiln MS 39556

State Senator District 47
Ezell Lee
407 Country Club Drive   Democrat
Picayune MS 39466


Tony Smith
Post Office Box 209   Republican
Poplarville MS 39470

State Senator District 48
Deborah Jeanne Dawkins
22383 Meadowlark Drive   Democrat
Pass Christian MS 39571


Clyde Woodfield
11452 County Farm Road   Democrat
Gulfport MS 39503

State Senator District 49
Billy Hewes III
Post Office Box 2387   Republican
Gulfport MS 39505


Kevin M. L'Adnier
232 DeBuys Road   Republican
Biloxi MS 39531

State Senator District 50
Thomas "Tommy" Gollott
235 Bay View Avenue   Democrat
Biloxi MS 39530

State Senator District 51
Louis Clifford (Withdrew on 3/24/1999)
3512 Havill Road   Democrat
Gautier MS 39553

Steve Moye Sr.
Post Office Box 864   Republican
Gautier MS 39553

Tommy Robertson
Post Office Box 8622   Republican
Moss Point MS 39562


Ray Vecchio (Withdrew on 4/13/1999)
Post Office Box 5946   Independent
Vance MS 39565

Ray Vecchio
Post Office Box 5946 Democratic Subsitute Nominee
Vance MS 39565

Ray Vecchio was appointed by the Jackson County Democratic Executive Committee as the substitute candidate to fill the vacancy left by Louis Clifford’s withdrawal. There are now three candidates in this race—Vecchio as the Democratic candidate and Moye and Robertson as the Republican candidates.

State Senator District 52
T.O. "Tommy" Moffatt
1510 Oldfield Drive   Republican
Gautier MS 39553

House of Representatives
State Representative District 1
Ricky Cummings
181 CR 363   Democrat
Iuka MS 38852


Steve Rye
Post Office Box 546   Democrat
Iuka MS 38852

State Representative District 2
Harvey Moss
Route 7 Box 440 B   Democrat
Corinth MS 38834

State Representative District 3
W.J. "Billy" McCoy
259 CR 1021   Democrat
Rienzi MS 38865

State Representative District 4
Ricky Gross
1500 CR 600   Democrat
Dumas MS 38625

Christopher E. Kitchens
102 Kitchens Cove   Republican
Ripley MS 38663

Joe McElwain
Post Office Box 249   Democrat
Ripley MS 38663

Greg Ward
670 Highway 4 West   Democrat
Ripley MS 38663

State Representative District 5
Samantha Bean
Route 1 Box 2   Democrat
Lamar MS 38642

Henry Boyd Jr.
Post Office Box 571   Democrat
Holly Springs MS 38635

Jack Gadd
Post Office Box 161   Democrat
Hickory Flat MS 38633

State Representative District 6
Bonnie P. Gatlin
142 Vinson Road   Republican
Hernando MS 38632

Valeria Robertson
8570 Jones Road   Republican
Olive Branch MS 38654


David A. "Buck" Scruggs
49 Sweetbriar   Democrat
Hernando MS 38632

State Representative District 7
Wanda Jennings
1535 Sherwood Lane   Republican
Southaven MS 38671


John Randall Smith
2160 Shady Wind Drive   Republican
Southaven MS 38671

State Representative District 8
Larry Baker
2583 Veazey Road   Democrat
Senatobia MS 38668


Johnny Miller
203 East Gilmore   Republican
Senatobia MS 38668

State Representative District 9
Clayton Henderson
Post Office Box 469   Democrat
Tunica MS 38676

State Representative District 10
Warner McBride
7697 Eureka Road   Democrat
Courtland MS 38620

State Representative District 11
Leonard Morris
709 Lamar Thomas Road   Democrat
Batesville MS 38606

State Representative District 12
John W. "Jay" Eads
Post Office Box 793   Democrat
Oxford MS 38655


Thomas B. Ferrell
P. O. Box 164   Republican
Oxford MS 38655

George Kehoe
1704 Jackson Avenue East   Democrat
Oxford MS 38655

David Magee
325 Van Buren   Republican
Oxford MS 38655

State Representative District 13
George Powell
Post Office Box 54   Democrat
Byhalia MS 38611

Tommy Woods
Post Office Box 388   Republican
Byhalia MS 38611

State Representative District 14
Randy Mitchell
867 CR 115   Democrat
New Albany MS 38652


Clay Rakestraw
1083 Highway 30 East   Democrat
New Albany MS 38652

Brent Self (Withdrew 4/23/1999)
106 East View Street   Democrat
New Albany MS 38652

State Representative District 15
Ted Foster
Post Office Box 907   Republican
Pontotoc MS 38863

Pat Montgomery
2569 South Pontotoc Road   Democrat
Pontotoc MS 38863

State Representative District 16
Steve Holland
Post Office Box 2   Democrat
Plantersville MS 38867

State Representative District 17
Lewis Jones
558-A R oad 261   Republican
Tupelo MS 38801

Eloise Hale Scott
237 Road 53   Democrat
Tupelo MS 38801

State Representative District 18
Tim Ford
Post Office Box 220   Democrat
Baldwyn MS 38824

State Representative District 19
Mark DuVall
1566 Mantachie Creek Road   Democrat
Mantachie MS 38855

Donnie Epps
Post Office Box 71   Democrat
Golden MS 38847

Jamie Franks
Post Office Box 182   Democrat
Mooreville MS 38857

State Representative District 20
Jerry L. Horstman
40296 McDuffie Cemetery Road   Republican
Hamilton MS 39746

J.B. Markham
61065 Hatley-Detroit Road   Democrat
Greenwood Springs MS 38848

State Representative District 21
William "Bill" Miles
Post Office Box 246   Democrat
Fulton MS 38843

State Representative District 22
William "Billy" Bowles
1423 CR 405   Democrat
Houston MS 38851


Lamon Griggs
346 CR 190   Democrat
Houston MS 38851

Bill Whitt
501 Lee Circle   Democrat
Okolona MS 38860

State Representative District 23
James R. (Jim) Blue
Post Office Box 84   Republican
Vardaman MS 38878

Dennis Bullard
CR 4 - 4062   Democrat
Oxford MS 38655

Joe "Joey" Grist, Jr.
Post Office Box 84   Democrat
Bruce MS 38915

State Representative District 24
Reta Holden
721 Avenue of Pines   Democrat
Grenada MS 38901

Donny Ryals
18 Oak Meadow Drive   Democrat
Grenada MS 38901

State Representative District 25
Aaron Belk
6502 Poplar Corner   Republican
Walls MS 38680

John Mayo
803 West Second Street   Democrat
Clarksdale MS 38614

Tim Puckett
4329 Red Oaks Drive   Republican
Nesbit MS 38651

State Representative District 26
Louise "Wide" Bradford
742 Garfield Street   Democrat
Clarksdale MS 38614

Chuck Espy
518 Ashton Avenue   Democrat
Clarksdale MS 38614


Leonard Henderson
2006 Sunflower Avenue   Democrat
Clarksdale MS 38614

State Representative District 27
Charles P. "Pick" Berry
Route 2, Box 217   Republican
Carthage MS 39051

Ferr Smith
2480 Highway 16 West   Democrat
Carthage MS 39051

State Representative District 28
Charlie Capps Jr.
Post Office Box 308   Democrat
Cleveland MS 38732

State Representative District 29
Linda F. Coleman
1385 Cedar Road   Democrat
Mound Bayou MS 38762

State Representative District 30
Robert Huddleston
P. O. Box 426   Democrat
Sumner MS 38957


Charles Waldrup
305 Shelby Drive   Democrat
Drew MS 38737

State Representative District 31
Sara Richardson Thomas
512 B.B. King Road   Democrat
Indianola MS 38751

State Representative District 32
Willie Perkins, Sr.
Post Office Box 8404   Democrat
Greenwood MS 38935-8404

State Representative District 33
Thomas "Tommy" Reynolds
Route 2 Box 242-R   Democrat
Water Valley MS 38965

State Representative District 34
Marla Cowie
111 Beatrice Street   Independent
Greenwood MS 38930

John E. Hoyt
100 West Gleason Street   Republican
Schlater MS 38952

Perry Smith
Post Office Box 540   Republican
Greenwood MS 38935

Lawrence F. (Larry) Thames
909 River Road   Republican
Greenwood MS 38930

James "Mookey" Vail
Route 1, Box 217   Republican
Schlater MS 38952

Danny White
618 Summer Avenue   Republican
Greenwood MS 38930

May Whittington
Post Office Box 211   Democrat
Schlater MS 38952-0211

State Representative District 35
Ty Cobb (Withdrew 3/3/1999)
Post Office Drawer 398   Democrat
Ackerman MS 39735

Hugh Gibson
Post Office Drawer G   Democrat
Eupora MS 39744

Charlie Smith
Route 3 Box 246   Independent
Eupora MS 39744

State Representative District 36
Jimmy Lee Davidson
710 Smith Street   Democrat
West Point MS 39773

David Gibbs
Route 2 Box 97   Democrat
West Point MS 39773


James Hull
420 Lee Street   Democrat
West Point MS 39773

Paula Massey
Route 3 Box 351   Democrat
West Point MS 39773

State Representative District 37
Loyd (Rob) B. Roberson, II
207 Herbert Street   Republican
Starkville MS 39759


Robert "Bob" Smith
Post Office Box 846   Democrat
Starkville MS 39760

State Representative District 38
Tyrone Ellis
Post Office Box 892   Democrat
Starkville MS 39760

State Representative District 39
Jeffrey C. "Jeff" Smith
Post Office
Box 681   Democrat
Columbus MS 39703

State Representative District 40
John S. Brown
258 Quince Street   Republican
Columbus MS 39702

Gary A. Chism
137 Molly Lane   Republican
Columbus MS 39702

L.T. "Sonny" Cole
165 Petersburg Road   Republican
Columbus MS 39702

Paul Cruthirds
2107 O'Leary Lane   Republican
Columbus MS 39702

Dale Enlow
1063 East Minnie Vaughn Road   Democrat
Columbus MS 39702

Brian Austin Hinton
228 Plum Street   Republican
Columbus MS 39702

State Representative District 41
Esther Harrison
924 South 7th Street   Democrat
Columbus MS 39701


Kamal Karriem Jr.
1516 15th Avenue North   Democrat
Columbus MS 39701

Jim Terry
1018 22nd Street South   Democrat
Columbus MS 39701

Jerry Washington
Post Office Box 2115   Democrat
Columbus MS 39704

State Representative District 42
Reecy Dickson
Post Office Box 293   Democrat
Macon MS 39341

Marvin E. Wiggins Jr.
Route 1, Box 23 A   Democrat
Porterville MS 39352

State Representative District 43
Harvey Darden
711 North Street   Independent
Louisville MS 39339

Kenny Ray Dempsey
Post Office Box 127   Democrat
Louisville MS 39339

Clarence Kelley
2939 Yellowcreek Road   Democrat
Louisville MS 39339

Robert "Bobby" Moody
12375 Highway 490 East   Democrat
Louisville MS 39339


Linda Triplett
4555 Hinze Road   Democrat
Mc Cool MS 39108

State Representative District 44
Sudie Kay Bassett
437-B Pecan Avenue   Democrat
Philadelphia MS 39350

Mike Eakes
Route 3 Box 510   Democrat
Philadelphia MS 39350


Ronnie Watkins
Rt. 1, Boz 398-B   Republican
Philadelphia MS 39350

State Representative District 45
Bennett Malone
801 Highway 35 North   Democrat
Carthage MS 39051


Darlene Thaggard Pickle
516 East Main Street   Democrat
Carthage MS 39051

State Representative District 46
Bobby B. Howell
Post Office Box 213   Republican
Kilmichael MS 39747

State Representative District 47
Robert Clark
271 Clark Road   Democrat
Pickens MS 39146

State Representative District 48
Eddie J. Carthan
Post Office Box 29   Democrat
Tchula MS 39169

Mary Stevens
Post Office Box 38   Democrat
West MS 39192

State Representative District 49
Willie L. Bailey
902 Fairview   Democrat
Greenville MS 38701

State Representative District 50
James Lowe
103 Tucker Street   Democrat
Leland MS 38756

Jimmy Thornton
523 South Florida Street   Democrat
Greenville MS 38703

State Representative District 51
Rufus "Pete" Straughter
120 Van Buren Street   Democrat
Belzoni MS 39038

State Representative District 52
Tom Cameron
Post Office Box 543   Independent
Greenville MS 38702

Walter "Buddy" Tolbert
Post Office Box 196   Republican
Chatham MS 38731

State Representative District 53
Shannon Eubanks
330 Nations Lane SE   Republican
Brookhaven MS 39601

Bobby Moak
Post Office Box 242   Democrat
Bogue Chitto MS 39629

State Representative District 54
Dr. Chester W. Masterson
1845 Highway 27   Republican
Vicksburg MS 39180


Marcie T. Southerland
102 Villanova Drive   Democrat
Vicksburg MS 39180

State Representative District 55
George Flaggs Jr.
Post Office Box 1674   Democrat
Vicksburg MS 39181

State Representative District 56
Jep Barbour
Post Office Box 1569   Republican
Yazoo City MS 39194

State Representative District 57
Edward Blackmon Jr.
377 North West Street   Democrat
Canton MS 39046

State Representative District 58
Rita Martinson
1472 Highway 51   Republican
Madison MS 39110


Brian O'Hara
801-B Sussex Street   Republican
Ridgeland MS 39157

Donna V. Yowell
164 Trace Cove Drive   Republican
Madison MS 39110

State Representative District 59
Clayton Smith
126 Dogwood Circle   Republican
Brandon MS 39047

State Representative District 60
Clifton "Cliff" Brown
2454-A Star Road   Republican
Florence MS 39073

John L. Moore
101 Shiloh Road   Republican
Brandon MS 39042

State Representative District 61
Ray Rogers
3403 Lanell Lane   Republican
Pearl MS 39208

State Representative District 62
Clinton Allison
216 Pickering Road   Democrat
Florence MS 39073

Tom Weathersby
3806 Highway 49 South   Republican
Florence MS 39073

State Representative District 63
Walter L. Robinson Jr.
Post Office Box 249   Democrat
Bolton MS 39041


Van Smith
Post Office Box 639   Democrat
Edwards MS 39066

State Representative District 64
Bill Denny
36 Autumn Hill Drive   Republican
Jackson MS 39211

State Representative District 65
Dorothy Benford
104 Dotson Place   Democrat
Jackson MS 39213

Mary H. Coleman
308 Lynnwood Lane   Democrat
Jackson MS 39206


Lucille Green
131 Woodsia Lane   Democrat
Jackson MS 39206

State Representative District 66
Cecil Brown
Post Office Box 55502   Democrat
Jackson MS 39296


Cecilia Reese Bullock
3908 North State Street   Democrat
Jackson MS 39206

Ken Stribling
5155 Wayneland Drive Apt. #M4   Republican
Jackson MS 39211

State Representative District 67
Earle S. Banks
886 North Farish   Democrat
Jackson MS 39202

State Representative District 68
Tom Wallace
939 Royal Oak Drive   Democrat
Jackson MS 39209

State Representative District 69
Alyce Griffin Clarke
1053 Arbor Vista Boulevard   Democrat
Jackson MS 39209

K. Durell Young II
3203 Bienville Drive   Republican
Jackson MS 39212

State Representative District 70
James "Jim" Evans
Post Office Box 1167   Democrat
Jackson MS 39201

State Representative District 71
Gary Clark
264 Winfield   Republican
Jackson MS 39202

Eugene H. Pharr Jr.
2976 Woodside Drive   Reform
Jackson MS 39212

John Reeves
172 Alta Wood Boulevard   Republican
Jackson MS 39204

State Representative District 72
Erik R. Fleming
Post Office Box 2678   Democrat
Jackson MS 39207


Deloris Gray Suel
6250 Tanglewood Drive   Democrat
Jackson MS 39213

State Representative District 73
Jim Ellington
4987 Forest Hill Road   Republican
Jackson MS 39212

State Representative District 74
Darren J. LaMarca
Post Office Box 131   Republican
Clinton MS 39060

Keith Montgomery
Post Office Box 2204   Republican
Clinton MS 39056

State Representative District 75
R.L. "Dick" Livingston
1608 Smith Road   Democrat
Pulaski MS 39152

State Representative District 76
Willie Bozeman
2757 Moncure Marble Road   Democrat
Terry MS 39170

Kavanaugh "Kavan" Breazeale
Post Office Box 26   Independent
Hazlehurst MS 39083

Gregory Holloway Sr.
115 Edgewood Drive   Democrat
Hazlehurst MS 39083

State Representative District 77
Edwin Dale Berry
Post Office Box 1091   Democrat
Magee MS 39111

Wanda L. Bridges
Post Office Box 277   Democrat
Harrisville MS 39082

Clint Rotenberry
18 Tom Weathersby Road   Republican
Mendenhall MS 39114

Daniel D. Ware
2005 Highway 541 N   Democrat
Magee MS 39111

State Representative District 78
Thomas O. (Tom) Edwards
24 Poplar Road   Republican
Conehatta MS 39057

Walter Gardner
Post Office Box 491   Democrat
Decatur MS 39327

Billy Nicholson
6428 Highway 494   Democrat
Little Rock MS 39337


Kevin White
Post Office Box 168   Republican
Hickory MS 39332

State Representative District 79
Gary Blakeney
Post Office 1015   Democrat
Taylorsville MS 39168

Blaine "Bo" Eaton
Post Office Box 941   Democrat
Taylorsville MS 39168

State Representative District 80
Omeria McDonald-Scott
615 E 19th Street   Democrat
Laurel MS 39440

State Representative District 81
Tommy Horne
452 Hawkins Crossing   Independent
Meridian MS 39301

State Representative District 82
Charles L. Young
425 26th Avenue   Democrat
Meridian MS 39301

State Representative District 83
Norma S. Bourdeaux
Post Office Box 3686   Democrat
Meridian MS 39303

Leigh Ann Key
1223 66th Street   Republican
Meridian MS 39305

Greg Snowden
Post Office Box 3857   Republican
Meridian MS 39303

State Representative District 84
Hardy Caraway
2318 County Road 120   Republican
Quitman MS 39355

Eric Robinson
120 Northwood Drive   Republican
Quitman MS 39355


John S. Slay
2837 CR 440   Democrat
Quitman MS 39355

State Representative District 85
America "Chuck" Middleton
Post Office Box 685   Democrat
Port Gibson MS 39150

State Representative District 86
Clyde H. Dodson
10 Delta Drive   Democrat
Waynesboro MS 39367

Joe Taylor
Post Office Box 1183   Democrat
Waynesboro MS 39367

State Representative District 87
Johnny Stringer
HCR 64 Box 39   Democrat
Montrose MS 39338

State Representative District 88
Alvin Darnell
Post Office Box 512   Democrat
Sandersville MS 39477

Joe S. Ellzey
144 Tibbehoy Cheek Road   Democrat
Ellisville MS 39437


Ryan Griffin
321 Indian Springs Road   Republican
Laurel MS 39440

State Representative District 89
Kelvin E. Hall
801 Church Street   Democrat
Ellisville MS 39437

Bobby Shows
Post Office Box 373   Democrat
Ellisville MS 39437

State Representative District 90
Gaines Reynolds
294 Frank Speed Road   Republican
Seminary MS 39479

J. L. "Joe" Warren
Post Office Box 42   Democrat
Mt. Olive MS 39119

State Representative District 91
Joey Hudson
Route 1 Box 4B   Democrat
Monticello MS 39654

State Representative District 92
Jim Barnett, M.D.
Post Office Box 267   Democrat
Brookhaven MS 39601


Michael Cupit
Post Office Box 4000   Democrat
Brookhaven MS 39603

State Representative District 93
Dirk Dedeaux
Post Office Box 2634   Democrat
Gulfport MS 39505


Gerald Switzer
17064 Magnolia Drive   Republican
Pass Christian MS 39571

State Representative District 94
Phillip "Bucket" West
2 Landsdowne Park Road   Democrat
Natchez MS 39120

State Representative District 95
Andrew Ketchings
Post Office Box 1594   Republican
Natchez MS 39121


Pamela A. Ferrington
Post Office Box 92   Democrat
Natchez MS 39121

State Representative District 96
David Green
3519 Berwick Cassels Road   Democrat
Gloster MS 39638

State Representative District 97
Brandon Frazier
1025 Lakefront Drive   Democrat
Summit MS 39666

Robert McEwen Maddox
306 S. Fifth Street   Republican
McComb MS 39648

Clem Nettles
1198 Clem Nettles Road   Democrat
Jayess MS 39641

State Representative District 98
Kelvin Butler
116 Robb Street   Democrat
Magnolia MS 39652

David Myers
808 North Cherry Street   Democrat
McComb MS 39648


Larry Singleton
1103 Martin Luther King Drive   Democrat
Summit MS 39666

State Representative District 99
James Bates
520 Jayess Road   Democrat
Jayess MS 39641

Jeffrey Ellis
57 Ellis Road   Democrat
Tylertown MS 39667

Clifton Holmes
580 Old Highway 24   Democrat
Foxworth MS 39483

J. "Jewell" Magee
Post Office Box 721   Democrat
Tylertown MS 39667

Douglas Rayburn
329 Lawrence Reid Road   Democrat
Jayess MS 39641

Zachary Rushing
902 Pecan Lane   Democrat
Tylertown MS 39667

State Representative District 100
O.K. Kenney Moore
79 Jackson Drive   Democrat
Columbia MS 39429


Ken Morgan
1640 Highway 587   Democrat
Morgantown MS 39484

Anita Pittman Russell
1109 Maxwell Avenue   Democrat
Columbia MS 39429

Miriam Simmons
45 Old Highway 98 E.   Democrat
Columbia MS 39429

State Representative District 101
Nick Crutcher
473 Sandy Run Road   Independent
Hattiesburg MS 39402

Joey Fillingane
241 Fillingane Road   Republican
Sumrall MS 39482


Jeff Graves
Post Office Drawer D   Republican
Sumrall MS 39482

Kelly J. Sanner
15 Leaf Street   Republican
Hattiesburg MS 39402

State Representative District 102
Lee Jarrell Davis
302 40th Place   Republican
Hattiesburg MS 39402

State Representative District 103
Charles L. Davis
807 East 7th Street   Democrat
Hattiesburg MS 39401

Percy W. Watson
Post Office Box 1767   Democrat
Hattiesburg MS 39403

State Representative District 104
William W. (Bill) Dukes
160 Moss Lane   Republican
Petal MS 39465

Mike Lott
Post Office Box 780   Republican
Petal MS 39465


Brian Lucas
Post Office Box 241   Independent
Petal MS 39465

Joe C. McMurry, Sr.
138 King Boulevard   Republican
Petal MS 39465

State Representative District 105
Mack McInnis
Box 498 McInnis-Vernal Road   Democrat
Lucedale MS 39452

Randy "Bubba" Pierce
Post Office Box 1314   Democrat
Leakesville MS 39451


Raymond Shows
8 Shows Lane   Democrat
New Augusta MS 39462

State Representative District 106
Herb Frierson
12 Trailwood Lane   Democrat
Poplarville MS 39470


Joseph H. Polk
294 Holston Bilbo Road   Republican
Poplarville MS 39470

Ronald "Ronnie" Smith
129 Holden Road   Democrat
Poplarville MS 39470

State Representative District 107
Littleton H. Eubanks
1235 Rocky Creek Road   Democrat
Lucedale MS 39452

Mike Howell
197 Shelby Rogers Road   Democrat
Lucedale MS 39452

Percy L. Maples
150 Fairley Cemetery Road   Republican
Lucedale MS 39452


Nolan "Dink" Walker
97 Walker Road   Democrat
Perkinston MS 39573

State Representative District 108
Mark Formby
1217 Stemwood Drive   Republican
Picayune MS 39466

State Representative District 109
Frank Hamilton
Post Office Box 95   Democrat
Hurley MS 39555-0095

State Representative District 110
Billy Broomfield
4512 Hawkins Street   Democrat
Moss Point MS 39563


Mitch Ellerby
3712 Baywood Drive   Democrat
Moss Point MS 39563

State Representative District 111
Adam Miller
1758 Pascagoula Street   Republican
Pascagoula MS 39567

Carmel Wells Smith
Post Office Box 2418   Republican
Pascagoula MS 39569


Daniel C. "Danny" Smith
4404 O'Leary Avenue   Democrat
Pascagoula MS 39581

Jerry P. Walker
1206 11th Street   Republican
Pascagoula MS 39567

State Representative District 112
John Read
2505 Orrell Street   Democrat
Gautier MS 39553

State Representative District 113
Jerry Loving
2429 South 24th Street   Republican
Ocean Springs MS 39564

Henry B. "Hank" Zuber III
1105 Bowen Avenue   Republican
Ocean Springs MS 39564

State Representative District 114
Daniel D. "Danny" Guice, Jr.
13825 Paraiso Road   Republican
Ocean Springs MS 39564

State Representative District 115
Jim Compton
1049 Bayview Avenue   Republican
Biloxi MS 39530

Jamie Creel
439 Reynoir Street   Democrat
Biloxi MS 39530

Ray "Mr. Mag" Magallanes
1320 Father Ryan Avenue   Republican
Biloxi MS 39530

Randall H. Patterson
1352 Kensington Drive   Democrat
Biloxi MS 39530

William "Bill" Stallworth
279 Bohn Street   Independent
Biloxi MS 39530

State Representative District 116
Les Barnett
11135 Morgan Lane   Republican
D'Ibberville MS 39532


Charles D. Bilbo
11104 Shorecrest Road   Democrat
Biloxi MS 39532

Dewey S. Hall
11019 Ellis Drive   Democrat
Gulfport MS 39503

State Representative District 117
Michael W. Janus
461 Carmargue Lane   Republican
Biloxi MS 39531

State Representative District 118
Roger Ishee
21 48th Street   Republican
Gulfport MS 39507

State Representative District 119
Frances L. Fredericks
Post Office Box 10186   Democrat
Gulfport MS 39503

State Representative District 120
Lewie G. "Skip" Negrotto IV
127 Oak Gardens Avenue   Republican
Long Beach MS 39560

James C. "Jim" Simpson, Jr.
153 Spence Drive   Republican
Pass Christian MS 39571

State Representative District 121
Diane C. Peranich
25176 LeChene Drive   Democrat
Pass Christian MS 39571

State Representative District 122
J. P. Compretta
110 Scianna Lane   Democrat
Bay St. Louis MS 39520

Return